strange station statistic data
#1
Hi!
Just observed strange data in the station statistic data:
1. powered off my station ~ at 2015-07-06 13:25 UTC
2. Station statistic showing "Last detected stroke: 2015-07-06 13:31:07 UTC"
Question: How ist "last detected stroke" to be interpreted? How the station can "detect (and communicate)" a stroke if it is powered off? My station nr is 1355.
Cheers
Hans
Stations: 1355
Reply
#2
I can not say why that has happened. Please inform us, if you see this behaviour again. Thanks!
Stations: 538, 672, 1534, 1555, 1696, 1712, 2034, 2219
Reply
#3
            Hi Tobi
just reproduced the same problem again.
- switched / powered off my station (1355) at 12:35:01 UTC
- the station list entry shows "last signal received 12:35 UTC" which seems to be correct
- the station statistic detail info at LightningMaps.org displays "last detected stroke 13:01 UTC" which definite     ly can't be correct cause my station ist still powered off. A few minutes later, the data is updated again and is then "last detected stroke 13:06 UTC"
I've attached 2 screen shots to illustrate the discrepancy. It seems to me to be a problem at the "LightningMaps" webpage showing the latest stroke detected by the system instead of the latest stroke detected by the individual station that is listed in the header line . . . .
Hope this info is detailled enough to track down the issue!
Cheers Hans


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Stations: 1355
Reply
#4
Hi Tobi
Sorry: here again readable text. Forum sw messed up my screen shot attachments. . .

Hi Tobi
just reproduced the same problem again.
- switched / powered off my station (1355) at 12:35:01 UTC
- the station list entry shows "last signal received 12:35 UTC" which seems to be correct
- the station statistic detail info at LightningMaps.org displays "last detected stroke 13:01 UTC" which definite[attachment=2122]ly can't be correct cause my station ist still powered off. A few minutes later, the data is updated again and is then "last detected stroke 13:06 UTC"
I've attached 2 screen shots to illustrate the discrepancy. It seems to me to be a problem at the "LightningMaps" webpage showing the latest stroke detected by the system instead of the latest stroke detected by the individual station that is listed in the header line . . . .
Hope this info is detailled enough to track down the issue!
Cheers Hans
Stations: 1355
Reply
#5
On the page on your screenshot you can see the last stroke at all, not the last one detected by your station. You have to switch to the "Station" Page to see information dedicated to your station. Smile
Stations: 538, 672, 1534, 1555, 1696, 1712, 2034, 2219
Reply
#6
Hi Tobi
Thanks for the info!
However, I was mislead somehow by the page layout because the "system information" could be understand as station related information. Perhaps this misinterpretation could be avoided if "the select station" line would be blank or look like "System info" instead of the station location. Do you agree?
Cheers Hans
Stations: 1355
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Station statistic data correct? hazet_CHAM 1 1,955 2018-12-19, 15:02
Last Post: cutty
  statistic display data discrepancies hazet_CHAM 0 2,864 2016-11-15, 09:29
Last Post: hazet_CHAM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)