SMD Soldiering
#6
I've used paste with mixed results. Allegedly it doesn't keep well. I think mine is still good after a year in the refrigerator, maybe. That's what all the SMD soldering experts say, at least those that I've read from or watched on YouTube anyway.

I have more tombstoning with paste than if just tack a pair of corners, slather the pins in flux, and drag solder (don't like drag soldering). I've used paste and an oven made for SMD soldering. Too tedious for my liking.

I like my microscope. I can solder an 0201 component if I have to (if it makes it to the board). I use .4mm solder (.015") and that looks huge under the microscope. I use a very, very fine tip (T-30-1 Hakko), 0.1mm, and that looks huge under the microscope. To give you an idea about the size of an 0201 part - a resistor is 0.3mm wide x 0.6mm long (.012" x .024"). I don't like to solder components that small.
Michael Lloyd  NE5U
Weimar, TX USA
Stations: 1745
Reply


Messages In This Thread
SMD Soldiering - by kevinmcc - 2017-06-02, 02:47
RE: SMD Soldiering - by allsorts - 2017-06-02, 12:50
RE: SMD Soldiering - by Mike6158 - 2017-06-11, 18:23
RE: SMD Soldiering - by briangrimm - 2017-06-17, 00:30
RE: SMD Soldiering - by Cutty - 2017-06-17, 20:30
RE: SMD Soldiering - by Mike6158 - 2017-06-17, 21:46



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)